Privacy Policy

Newport in Bloom’s Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy
This policy explains your rights, as set out by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998.

The policy explains why we require your personal data, what we do with it, and what you can expect from us in return. It also explains how you can obtain a copy of your personal data as held by us.

The policy does not replace the General Data Protection Regulation, it shows how Newport in Bloom will comply with the Regulation when processing your personal data.

Your rights and how we protect them
We have a legal duty to protect your personal data. The following principles apply when we process it:

  • Your data is only processed with your knowledge
  • Only data that we actually need is collected and processed
  • Your data is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs (Newport in Bloom Committee Members only)
  • Your data is retained only for as long as it is required
  • Your data is accurate so far as you have provided it to us and is only used for the Newport in Bloom related purposes
  • Your data is protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • You will be provided with details of data we hold on you, on request
  • There will be procedures in place for dealing promptly with any disputes
  • You have a right to complain to The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data

Whether we hold any of your data on paper or in electronic form the above principles apply.

Who has access to personal data we hold
We only hold data supplied by you
Personal data received by Newport in Bloom will only be accessed by Newport in Bloom committee members.

Limited information such as email addresses may be shared with current volunteers when sending out group emails.

We do not sell your data nor do we share your data with anyone or any organisation that is not directly involved with your volunteer placement

Our lawful reason for requesting personal data
We are a gardening volunteer group, and in order to be able to contact our volunteers, we need to collect personal data, (all of which you will have consented to share). Your data is requested for this sole purpose.


Retention of data

Newport in Bloom will ensure that data is not held for longer than is necessary for the purpose.
If you choose to volunteer with us your data will be held indefinitely unless you request otherwise.
We also do an annual data cleanse, removing details of any volunteers who are no longer active or wanting to be part of Newport in Bloom.

Safety of data
Your personal data is stored on a private laptop owned by the Secretary of Newport in Bloom, and only committee members have the relevant passwords to access this information.

Notification of changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, or need to do so, we will post those changes on our website.

Contact details
We will be happy to answer any questions on this policy.

Our contact details are as follows:
Email:
newportinbloom@yahoo.com